logo
betterbanking.app
menu-open-close-icon

Privacy Policy

Effective date: February, 2021

The website better.app (the “Site”) and the Better mobile app (the “App”) are owned and operated by Better Financial Corporation, a Delaware registered public benefit corporation (“BFC”). Throughout this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), the words “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to BFC and its affiliates, and the words “you” and “your” refer to the user visiting the Site or App and your institution or organization. This Policy describes our collection, use and sharing of your information through any website or application that posts a link to this Policy, as well as through all features, widgits, plug-ins, content downloads and/or other services that: (i) we own and control and make available through the Site or the App; or (ii) post a link to this Policy (collectively with the Site and App, the “Service”). By accessing our Service, you consent to this Policy and the BFC Terms of Use, including our collection, use, and sharing of your information, as described below. If you do not agree to this Policy or our Terms of Use, please exit now and do not use the Service.

Information We Collect

We collect information from you in several ways, including when you choose to share information with us by entering it through our Service, through our marketing and data partners, through your pharmaceutical purchases when using the Service, through pharmacy benefit managers and by using automated processes.

Information You Provide to Us

We may ask you and you may choose to provide certain personal information to us, such as your first and last name, date of birth, gender, insurance information (including details about your insurance policies), prescription information (including the name, price, prescribing physician, and location of the pharmacy where you fill such prescription, among other things), medical information, login credentials for insurer websites, insurance policy documents, financial information, employment information, financial account information, EFT/bank account numbers, mortgage loan numbers, government-issued identification numbers, credit card information, e-mail address, mailing and billing addresses, and telephone number. We may collect this information in various places, including when you set up an account with us and when you use our loyalty program.

Financial Information

In order to use certain features of the Service, you will need to link your bank account to your account on the Service. Our Service uses Plaid to connect with your bank account. To facilitate the connection, Plaid will request the name of your banking institution and your login information for your online bank account. We will have access to descriptions of banking transactions completed by you using the Service. BFC strives to ensure that all of its partners and affiliates maintain industry-standard privacy policies, as such, BFC utilizes PCI compliant third parties in order to process your financial information. Please be aware, however, that BFC does not directly collect or store any of your payment information, and it does not control the privacy policies and practices of its third-party payment processors.To understand how Plaid collects, processes and stores your bank account and other information, please review the Plaid Privacy Policy.

Automated Information Collection

We may automatically collect certain information when you visit or use our Service. This information may include your IP address (or other unique device identifier, including one that we may assign); certain details about your browser, operating system, and hardware; your location, if available; the URL that referred you to our Site; your activities on our Service, including your preferences; and other logging information, such as the date and time of your visit. We also use web server logs to collect and store information about Service usage. If applicable, when you use our App or visit our Site from a mobile device, like a smartphone, we may also collect additional information from your device, including your location, device identifier, and information about your mobile network. We may use a variety of tracking technologies to collect this information, including without limitation the following (and subsequent technologies and methods later developed):

  • Cookies. A cookie (or “locally shared object”) is a data file placed on your device when you visit our Site. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Your browser, or other software (including Adobe Flash), may allow you to reject or remove cookies, but if you do so, some features of our Site may not work properly, and we may not be able to remember your preferences the next time that you visit.
  • Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1x1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in pages and messages on our Service. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site or App, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.
  • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer, phone or mobile device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.
  • Browser Fingerprinting. Browser fingerprinting is the process of collection and analysis of information from your computer, phone or mobile device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.
  • ETag, or Entity Tag. ETag is a feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner, ETags are a form of device identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.
  • Recognition Technologies. Recognition technologies are technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices in the same user).
  • Location-identifying Technologies. The Service may use GPS (global positioning systems) software and other location-based technologies such as iBeacons to locate you so we may verify your location, deliver you relevant content based on your location, as well as allow you to share your location to other users as part of the services we provide via the Service. In addition to traditional GPS location-based services, some of the retailers and others we work with may install low power Bluetooth, wifi, radio transmitters, or other devices in physical locations, which emit a signal that your mobile device can detect to pinpoint your location or otherwise interact with the Service (“iBeacons”). In addition, you may be able to send your location information via the Service to other Service users. You should consider the pros and cons involved in disclosing your location information to us and to other people. Where a user of the Service requests that their location information be revealed to other persons, the user will be provided options for managing sharing services, which may be through third party services such as through Twitter and Facebook. We are not responsible for the acts, omissions or policies of such third parties.

Analytics Services and Targeted Ads

We use third-party analytics services. These services may track details about your online activities over time and across different sites. These services help us to improve our Service and the products and services that we offer you. These services may also allow us and others to provide you with targeted advertisements or other content that you may be interested in based on your online activities. These services may also allow us and others to provide you with targeted advertisements or other content that you may be interested in based on your online activities. If you would like to learn more about targeted ads that may be based on your online activities, and the choices that you may exercise for certain sites and advertisers, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

How We Use the Information That We Collect

We use the information that we collect from you to process transactions, such as when you sign up for an account or process Community Safety Net™ program rewards or benefits, and to provide you with information that may be of interest to you, such as e-mail newsletters, special offers, or details regarding new services or upcoming events. We also use the information that we collect to process your account registration and to enable you to use certain Service features. We may also use the information that we collect to customize your experience on our Service, to provide customer support, to enforce our Terms of Use, and to provide you with content or advertisements that may be of interest to you, as described in the section above on Analytics Services and Targeted Ads.

How and When We Share Information with Third Parties

We may share the information that we collect with third parties for a variety of purposes. For example, we may share information with service providers or partners who assist us in our business operations. We may also share information where required by law or to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, government request, or other legal process. We may also share information with third parties, including law enforcement, to protect our Service and to enforce our Terms of Use. We also reserve the right to share the information that we collect with our subsidiaries and affiliates and with any subsequent owner in the event of a merger, consolidation, sale of our assets, or other change in our business. Below are the details of how we use and share your data with specific third parties that we partner with in providing the Service.

External ServiceType of DataPurpose
Linking External Bank Account through third partyIdentity : name, email, phone number, residential addressTo verify credentials submitted by user in BFC signup flow
Asset : Transaction history by category, location, and merchant nameTo verify that user meets spending requirements for a BFC membership
Balance: View the account balance in an external bank accountBefore initiating an ACH transfer, we verify that the externally linked account has enough cash
Auth: External bank account number and ACH routing numberto initiate an ACH in user’s behalf and allow linking an external bank account
Payroll Switching ServiceConnects to the users payroll provider and changes the ACH routing on fileTo switch the user’s direct deposit to BFC’s bank account
Work and Income Verification - Wage & Employer HistoryTo analyze user’s financial behavior for improving services rendered and other legitimate business interests
Claims or other Service processingPhoto of medical bills/photos/video recording by user in connection with an insurance claimTransmit to insurer or billing entites for claim or payment purposes. use for internal purposes like building machine learning models to verify authenticity

Co-Branded Areas

We may provide certain parts of our Service in association with third parties, such as promotional partners. These “co-branded areas” will identify the third party. If you choose to use these co-branded areas, we may share your information with the identified third party, and that third party may also collect information from you, in addition to the information that we collect, as described above. You should review the privacy policies of those identified third parties to understand how they collect and use information.

Third-Party Sites & Services

Interactions with Other Sites and Services

Our Service may allow you to use your account from other online services. If you use accounts from other services on our Service, those third parties may share information about you with us, and we may share information that we collect with them. Our Service may also include features from third parties that allow you to interact with other online services, including social media. For example, we may use third parties to allow you to send messages, tweets, or make postings on social media sites, like Facebook. If you use these features, then we may share information about you with those third parties, and they may collect additional information. You should review the privacy policies for such third parties to understand how they collect and use information.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Service may include links to third-party websites or other online services. We are not responsible for these other sites and services, and they may collect and use information about you. You should review the privacy policies for such third parties before using their sites or services to understand how they collect and use information.

Third-Party Tracking and Do Not Track

Third parties may use tracking technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. This Policy does not apply to these third-party technologies because we may not control them and we are not responsible for them. Do Not Track is a technology that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to Do Not Track technology.

Updating Your Information

Our Service may allow you to update the information that we collect from you, such as the contact information that you provide when you register for an account. You may also request that we update your information by sending an e-mail to us at [email protected] Our Service may also allow you to update your e-mail preferences. If you would prefer not to receive e-mail newsletters or other messages from us, you may use the “unsubscribe” features that are included in such messages or contact us at [email protected]

How We Protect Your Information

We use commercially reasonable and industry standard security technologies and safeguards to protect the information that we collect and use. We also expect our service providers to protect information in the same manner. No data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information, however, can be guaranteed 100% secure. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us.

Transfer of Information to the United States

If you are from a non-U.S. country, please be aware that the personal information you submit, including information provided through our Service, is being sent to a location in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By providing such personal information, you are consenting to (and represent that you have authority to consent to), the transfer of such information to the United States for the uses and purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

We may from time to time elect to share certain information about you collected by us on the Service with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have supplied personal information, as defined in the statute, to us to, under certain circumstances, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may obtain the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2020 will receive information about 2019 sharing activities) or to request to opt-out of such future sharing. To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may make this request in writing at:[email protected]

Children’s Privacy

Our Service is intended for general audiences, and we do not knowingly seek or collect personal information from children under the age of 18. In accordance with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act, in the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from or about a child, please contact us at [email protected]

Privacy Policy Changes

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and we will post notice of any such changes on our Service. Your use of our Service after the effective date constitutes your acceptance of the amended terms and conditions. We reserve the right to apply the amended terms to the information that we have already collected, subject to any legal constraints.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, practices, or your use of our Service, please contact us at: [email protected]

Join our Community

A Better Mastercard® Debit Card with no monthly fees, 32,000 MoneyPass® ATMs and the

Worlds 1st Community Safety Net™

Standard text messaging and/or data rates from your wireless service provider may apply.
logo
betterbanking.app

Community Safety Net is an optional, no fee loyalty program that requires at least $500 in qualifying direct deposits to the Better Spending Account each month and minimum monthly spend of $250 on Better Debit Card.

¹ The Community Safety Net™ is a loyalty program offered by Better Financial Corporation in partnership with external providers. Accident Insurance coverage provided by National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa. Pharmacy Discount cards provided by RXSaver, Inc. Blue Ridge Bank does not endorse or sponsor, and is not affiliated in any way with other benefits

² Out-of-Network cash withdrawal fees apply. Third-party and cash deposit fees may apply. Banking services provided by Blue Ridge Bank N.A.; Member FDIC. The Better Banking Visa® Debit Card is issued by Blue Ridge Bank N.A. pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. and may be used everywhere Visa debit cards are accepted

³ This is only a brief description of the coverage(s) available under policy series A30610NUFIC. The Policy will contain reductions, limitations, exclusions, and termination provisions. Full details of the coverage are contained in the Policy. If there are any conflicts between this document and the Policy, the Policy shall govern. Insurance underwritten by National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, Pa. (National Union), a Pennsylvania insurance company, with its principal place of business at 175 Water Street, 18th Floor, New York, NY 10038. It is currently authorized to transact business in all states and the District of Columbia. NAIC No. 19445. National Union is a AIG company. AIG is the marketing name for the worldwide property-casualty, life and retirement, and general insurance operations of American International Group, Inc. For additional information, please visit our website at www.aig.com. All products and services are written or provided by subsidiaries or affiliates of American International Group, Inc. Products or services may not be available in all countries, and coverage is subject to actual policy language. Non-insurance products and services may be provided by independent third parties. Certain property-casualty coverages may be provided by a surplus lines insurer. Surplus lines insurers do not generally participate in state guaranty funds, and insureds are therefore not protected by such funds

© 2021 Better Financial Corporation

footer-image